2017 Wave Schedule

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3RD

Opens at 7:00 pm General Registration Exhibit Hall
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Life West Alumni Reunion Reception Standard Process Assembly Hall @Life Chiropractic College West, Hayward, CA.
*Transportation will be offered between the Hyatt and Life West

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4TH

7:00 am – 9:00 pm General Registration Exhibit Hall

CA Track

8:00 am – 12:00 pm | located in the Regency Ballroom

8:00 am Dr. Dennis Perman CA Track The LOVE Model for Becoming a Master CA
9:00 am Amy Marisol CA Track A Confident CA Is An Effective CA

Session 1

8:00 – 10:30 am | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

8:00 am Dr. Dan Murphy CE_icon-1 Optimal Performance The Chiropractic Connection: A 100-Year History of the Spinal Subluxation and its Neurological Implications
9:00 am Dr. Bruce Lipton via video feed CE_icon-1 Brain Health Epigenetics, Safety Pins, and the Science of A-D-I-O
9:30 am Dr. Pam Jarboe CE_icon-1 Marketing & Communications The Science of Subluxation and the Power of Communication
BREAK: 10:30 AM

Session 2

11:00 am – 12:45 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

11:00 am Dr. Dennis Perman CE_icon-1 Marketing & Communications Speaking the Language of Brain-Based Wellness
11:50 am Nora Gedgaudas CE_icon-1 Optimal Performance PRIMAL MIND: The critical role of ancestral nutrition in
neurological health
LUNCH: 12:45 pm

Session 3

1:45 – 3:30 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

1:45 pm Dr. Brad Glowaki & Matt Treanor CE_icon-1 Concussion Concussion Roulette ™
2:35 pm Dr. Jeffrey Fannin CE_icon-1 Brain Health Critical Communication Between the Brain and the Autonomic Nervous System in Chiropractic
BREAK: 3:30 PM

Session 4

4:00 – 6:00 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

4:00 pm Dr. Ronald Oberstein Lifewest President’s Address & Awards
5:00 pm Dr. Heidi Haavik CE_icon-1 Brain Health Beyond a Doubt; Adjusting the Spine Changes Brain Function

Champions VIP Reception

7:00 – 8:00 pm | located Poolside

Bad to the Bone

8:00 – 11:00 pm | located at the Poolside Pavilion

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5TH

7:00 am – 5:00 pm General Registration Exhibit Hall

Session 1

9:00 – 10:45 am | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

9:00 am Dr. Monika Buerger CE_icon-1 Pediatrics Balancing the Brain with the Vestibular System
9:50 am Dr. Rob Sinnott CE_icon-1 Philosophy Human Adaptability and The Trajectory of Life
BREAK: 10:45 AM

Session 2

11:15 – 12:45 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

11:15 am Dr. Monique Andrews CE_icon-1 Pediatrics Pediatric Neurodevelopment or How to Grow the Perfect Brain
12:00 pm Dr. Ted Carrick CE_icon-1 Functional Neurology Clinical Neurology for the Practicing Chiropractor
LUNCH: 12:45 pm

Lifewest Alumni Luncheon

12:45 – 1:45 pm | located at the Poolside Pavilion

Session 3

1:45 – 3:30 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

1:45 pm Dr. Patricia Gayman
Dr. Irene Gold
Dr. Brian Long
Legacy Panel Personal Histories in Chiropractic
2:35 pm Dr. Scott Rosa CE_icon-1 Concussion Advancements in Dynamic Upright MRI imaging of misalignments at the craniocervical junction post head/neck trauma, and their ill effects on Brain and central nerve system function
BREAK: 3:30 PM

Session 4

4:00 – 6:00 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

4:00 pm Dr. John Troup CE_icon-1 Optimal Performance Whole Food Nutrition Influences Gut Brain Axis and Metabolic Systems
4:30 pm Dr. Sean Drake MS, DC, CCSP, CCEP, ICCSP, PES, CES, TRX Optimal Performance Principle, Performance, and the Future of Sports Chiropractic
4:45 pm Eric Hipple CE_icon-1 Concussion Effects of Concusion from a former pro athlete
5:15 pm Dr. Bennet Omalu CE_icon-1 Concussion Don’t Break The Rules, Change The Game

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6TH

X-Ray Track

located in the Regency Ballroom | 8:00 am – 1:00 pm

8:00 am Dr. Bryan Gatterman CE_icon-1 X-Ray

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4TH

7:00 am – 9:00 pm General Registration | Exhibit Hall

CA Track

8:00 am – 12:00 pm | located in the Regency Ballroom

8:00 am | Dr. Dennis Perman CA Track | The LOVE Model for Becoming a Master CA
9:00 am | Amy Marisol CA Track | A Confident CA Is An Effective CA

Session 1

8:00 – 10:30 am | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

8:00 am | Dr. Dan Murphy CE_icon-1 Optimal Performance | The Chiropractic Connection: A 100-Year History of the Spinal Subluxation and its Neurological Implications
9:00 am | Dr. Bruce Lipton via video feed CE_icon-1 Brain Health | Epigenetics, Safety Pins, and the Science of A-D-I-O
9:30 am | Dr. Pam Jarboe CE_icon-1 Marketing & Communications | The Science of Subluxation and the Power of Communication
BREAK: 10:30 AM

Session 2

11:00 am – 12:45 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

11:00 am | Dr. Dennis Perman CE_icon-1 Marketing & Communications | Speaking the Language of Brain-Based Wellness
11:50 am | Nora Gedgaudas CE_icon-1 Optimal Performance | PRIMAL MIND: The critical role of ancestral nutrition in neurological health
LUNCH: 12:45 pm

Session 3

1:45 – 3:30 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

1:45 pm | Dr. Brad Glowaki & Matt Treanor CE_icon-1 Concussion | Concussion Roulette ™
2:35 pm | Dr. Jeffrey Fannin CE_icon-1 Brain Health | Critical Communication Between the Brain and the Autonomic Nervous System in Chiropractic
BREAK: 3:30 PM

Session 4

4:00 – 6:00 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

4:00 pm | Dr. Ronald Oberstein Lifewest | President’s Address & Awards
5:00 pm | Dr. Heidi Haavik CE_icon-1 Brain Health | Beyond a Doubt; Adjusting the Spine Changes Brain Function

Champions VIP Reception

7:00 – 8:00 pm | located Poolside

Bad to the Bone

8:00 – 11:00 pm | located at the Poolside Pavilion

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5TH

7:00 am – 5:00 pm | General Registration Exhibit Hall

Session 1

9:00 – 10:45 am | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

9:00 am | Dr. Monika Buerger CE_icon-1 Pediatrics | Balancing the Brain with the Vestibular System
9:50 am | Dr. Rob Sinnott CE_icon-1 Philosophy | Human Adaptability and The Trajectory of Life
BREAK: 10:45 AM

Session 2

11:15 – 12:45 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

11:15 am | Dr. Monique Andrews CE_icon-1 Pediatrics | Pediatric Neurodevelopment or How to Grow the Perfect Brain
12:00 pm | Dr. Ted Carrick CE_icon-1 Functional Neurology | Clinical Neurology for the Practicing Chiropractor
LUNCH: 12:45 pm

Lifewest Alumni Luncheon

12:45 – 1:45 pm | located at the Poolside Pavilion

Session 3

1:45 – 3:30 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

1:45 pm | Dr. Patricia Gayman
Dr. Irene Gold
Dr. Brian Long
Legacy Panel | Personal Histories in Chiropractic
2:35 pm | Dr. Scott Rosa CE_icon-1 Concussion | Advancements in Dynamic Upright MRI imaging of misalignments at the craniocervical junction post head/neck trauma, and their ill effects on Brain and central nerve system function
BREAK: 3:30 PM

Session 4

4:00 – 6:00 pm | located in the Peninsula Ballroom

4:00 pm | Dr. John Troup CE_icon-1 Optimal Performance | Whole Food Nutrition Influences Gut Brain Axis and Metabolic Systems
4:30 pm | Dr. Sean Drake MS, DC, CCSP, CCEP, ICCSP, PES, CES, TRX Optimal Performance | Principle, Performance, and the Future of Sports Chiropractic
4:45 pm | Eric Hipple CE_icon-1 Concussion | Effects of Concusion from a former pro athlete
5:15 pm | Dr. Bennet Omalu CE_icon-1 Concussion | Don’t Break The Rules, Change The Game

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6TH

X-Ray Track

located in the Regency Ballroom | 8:00 am – 1:00 pm

8:00 am | Dr. Bryan Gatterman CE_icon-1 X-Ray

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This